HOME  I  ABOUT  I  2018 ELECTIONS  I  RETENTION  I  MAPS  I  IL COURTS  I  CONTACT  I  ICJL.ORG I
 I
COOK COUNTY SUPREME, APPELLATE & CIRCUIT COURT

Cook County encompasses the entire First Judicial District.  Supreme, Appellate and Circuit court judges are elected on a countywide basis.  The county is also divided into 15 subcircuits, from which circuit court judges are also elected.

The following judicial races will appear on the 2018 Cook County ballot:

Circuit Court (Countywide):
Vacancy of Eileen Mary Brewer (Countywide)
Vacancy of Evelyn B. Clay (Countywide)
Vacancy of Deborah M. Dooling (Countywide)
Vacancy of Laurence J. Dunford (Countywide)
Vacancy of Lynn M. Egan (Countywide)
Vacancy of Thomas E. Flanagan (Countywide)
Vacancy of Russell W. Hartigan (Countywide)
Vacancy of Michelle D. Jordan (Countywide)
Vacancy of Sheila McGinnis (Countywide)
Vacancy of J. Prendergast Rooney (Countywide)

Subcircuit Districts:
Vacancy of Orville E. Hambright, Jr. (1st Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Bertina E. Lampkin (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Marjorie C. Laws (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of James L. Rhodes (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Valarie Turner (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of John D. Turner, Jr. (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Camille E. Willis (2nd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Maureen F. Delehanty (3rd Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Thomas M. Davy (4th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of James G. Riley (4th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Patricia Banks (5th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Rickey Jones (5th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Edward Washington, II (5th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Robert Lopez Cepero (6th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Gloria Chevere (6th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Richard C. Cooke (6th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Candace J. Fabri (8th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Laura C. Liu (8th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Sheryl A. Pethers (8th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Eileen O’Neill Burke (10th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Donald J. Suriano (10th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Kathleen G. Kennedy (11th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of William O. Maki (12th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Clayton J. Crane (13th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Jeffrey Lawrence (13th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Ann O’Donnell (13th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Rodolfo Garcia (14th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of George Scully, Jr. (15th Subcircuit)
Vacancy of Frank G. Zelezinski (15th Subcircuit)
 

Retention Candidates: (Yes or No ballot questions)

Anne Burke (Supreme)

Click Here For A List Of Circuit Retention Candidates

 

Copyright 2018 - A project of the Illinois Civil Justice League